Dayton Literary Peace Prize

Holbrooke Award Winner
Margaret Atwood

Fiction Winner
Announcing Soon!
Fiction Runner-up
Announcing Soon!
Nonfiction Winner
Announcing Soon!
Nonfiction Runner-up
Announcing Soon!
Holbrooke Award Winner
N. Scott Momaday
Fiction Winner
Golnaz Hashemzadeh Bonde
Fiction Runner-up
Richard Powers
Nonfiction Winner
Eli Saslow
Nonfiction Runner-up
Wil Haygood
Holbrooke Award Winner
John Irving
Fiction Winner
Hala Alyan
Fiction Runner-up
Min Jin Lee
Nonfiction Winner
Ta-Nehisi Coates
Nonfiction Runner-up
Michelle Kuo
Holbrooke Award Winner
Colm Toibin
Fiction Winner
Patricia Engel
Fiction Runner-up
Yaa Gyasi
Nonfiction Winner
David Wood
Nonfiction Runner-up
Ben Rawlence
Holbrooke Award Winner
Marilynne Robinson
Fiction Winner
Viet Thanh Nguyen
Fiction Runner-up
James Hannaham
Nonfiction Winner
Susan Southard
Nonfiction Runner-up
Kennedy Odede & Jessica Posner
Holbrooke Award Winner
Gloria Steinem
Fiction Winner
Josh Weil
Fiction Runner-up
Anthony Doerr
Nonfiction Winner
Bryan Stevenson
Nonfiction Runner-up
Jeff Hobbs
Holbrooke Award Winner
Louise Erdrich
Fiction Winner
Bob Shacochis
Fiction Runner-up
Margaret Wrinkle
Nonfiction Winner
Karima Bennoune
Nonfiction Runner-up
Jo Roberts
Holbrooke Award Winner
Wendell Berry
Fiction Winner
Adam Johnson
Fiction Runner-up
Ben Fountain
Nonfiction Winner
Andrew Solomon
Nonfiction Runner-up
Gilbert King
Holbrooke Award Winner
Tim O’Brien
Fiction Winner
Andrew Krivak
Fiction Runner-up
Ha Jin
Nonfiction Winner
Adam Hochschild
Nonfiction Runner-up
Annia Ciezadlo
Holbrooke Award Winner
Barbara Kingsolver
Fiction Winner
Chang-rae Lee
Fiction Runner-up
Maaza Mengiste
Nonfiction Winner
Wilbert Rideau
Nonfiction Runner-up
Isabel Wilkerson
Lifetime Achievement Award 
Geraldine Brooks
Fiction Winner
Marlon James
Fiction Runner-up
Chimamanda Adichie
Nonfiction Winner
Dave Eggers
Nonfiction Runner-up
Justine Hardy
Lifetime Achievement Award
Nicholas Kristof & Sheryl WuDunn
Fiction Winner
Richard Bausch
Fiction Runner-up
Uwen Akpan
Nonfiction Winner
Benjamin Skinner
Nonfiction Runner-up
Thomas Friedman
Lifetime Achievement Award
Taylor Branch
Fiction Winner
Junot Díaz
Fiction Runner-up
Daniel Alarcón
Nonfiction Winner
Edwidge Danticat
Nonfiction Runner-up
Cullen Murphy
Lifetime Achievement Award
Elie Wiesel
Fiction Winner
Brad Kessler
Fiction Runner-up
Lisa Fugard
Nonfiction Winner
Mark Kurlansky
Nonfiction Runner-up
Greg Mortenson & David Oliver Relin
Lifetime Achievement Award
Studs Terkel
Fiction Winner
Francine Prose
Fiction Runner-up
Kevin Haworth
Nonfiction Winner
Stephen Walker
Nonfiction Runner-up
Adam Hochschild